Join the Bobcat Club! Register now and receive all the latest news and special offers!  
Cart is empty

Privacy Policy & Legal Statement

Bobcat Australia is a registered business of Clark Equipment Sales Pty Ltd, ABN 99 050 059 419, and is a 100% Australian owned and operated business.

Clark Equipment Sales Pty Ltd does not collect or record credit card information. Payments are processed via Secure Pay. Visit www.securepay.com.au for details.

If you wish to dispute a payment, please contact your credit card provider. If you require further assistance, you can contact Clark Equipment Sales Pty Ltd.’s accounts team on +61 2 9477 8444.

 

PRIVACY POLICY OF CLARK EQUIPMENT

Updated 2nd June 2015

This Privacy Policy applies to all Companies and business units within the Clark Equipment Group of Companies, including Clark Equipment Sales Pty Ltd, Clark Equipment Australia Pty Ltd, Clark Equipment Rentals Pty Ltd, Omega Rentals Pty Ltd, and Clark Financial Services Pty Ltd.

At Clark Equipment, we recognize the importance of your privacy. We are committed to protecting personal information about you which we hold. This privacy policy describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. We welcome your comments and feedback in regards to these policies, and invite you to forward all correspondence to:

The Company Secretary

Clark Equipment
PO Box 50
Hornsby NSW 1630

 

1. Australian Privacy Principles

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") and will comply with them to the extent required by the Privacy Act (1988)

2. Collecting personal information about you

The kind of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend upon the type of product and services you request from us. However, it may include:

  • information you give us when you request a product or service from us. This information may include, for example, your name, address, and contact details. In the case of sole traders and office holders, it may also include date of birth, address, and drivers license/heavy vehicle license information.
  • contact information you provide as part of warranty registration
  • financial information about you such as your financial position and information obtained from credit checks and credit reporting bureaus  (but only if you have authorized us to carry out those checks);
  • communications between us and you; and
  • transactional information about your use of a product we have provided to you.
  • Email addresses and phone numbers

Personal information that is received by us is afforded appropriate privacy protection, even when we have not solicited the personal information.

We do not knowingly collect personal information about persons in vulnerable segments of the community (such as children)

This personal information is stored electronically, in computer systems, and manual records.

3. Our use of cookies.

When you visit our website, our server may store a small data file known as a "cookie" [for] your hard drive. Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer's hard disk when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website and to help us know what our customers find interesting and useful in our website. We do not link this information back to other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any personal information inside cookies.

As most websites do, we sometimes track usage patterns on the website on an anonymous aggregate basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information. Each time you visit our website, a web server may make a record of your visit specifically, it records your:

  • internet provider (IP) address;
  • date and time of your visit;
  • pages accessed; and
  • the documents downloaded.

4. Using and disclosing your personal information

The purposes for which we collect and hold personal information and how we use it.

We respect your privacy. Any personal information which we collect about you will generally be used by us to assess an application by you for products or services which we may provide and, if that application is successful, to provide those products and services to you. We may also use your personal information (and disclose it to our related companies) to provide you with information about other products and services offered or distributed by us or our related companies.

Some personal information may be used to facilitate:

-  the registration of our interests in property under PPSR, where appropriate

-  the delivery of marketing information, bulletins, literature, and promotional information and offerings

-  the recording and registration of products you have purchased, for warranty purposes  

-  an application for finance from a finance provider or bank, for whom we act as a referral partner/introducer

-  on-going provision of service and support

Direct marketing

Personal information may be used to facilitate the delivery (by post, electronic messaging, or email) of marketing and promotional information and product and services offerings. To opt out from receiving such information, you can notify us by accessing the “contact us” section of our website, or unsubscribe from direct marketing emails.

Contracting out services and disclosures

We contract out some of our functions to external service providers. We may disclose your personal information to those service providers but only so that they can provide the services that we have contracted out to them.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients located in USA, Europe, and Korea for the purpose of lodgment of warranty registration against the overseas manufacturer, when applicable.

5. Access to personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. In some cases, consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes circumstances where giving you access:

  • would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;
  • would prejudice negotiations we are having with you;
  • would prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; or
  • would prejudice activities carried out by, or for, a law enforcement agency.

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal. Generally, if you request us to do so, we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with you about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, we will take reasonable steps to associate with that record a statement to the effect that you claim this to be the case, if you request us to do so.

What to do if you would like more information about how we manage your personal information or wish to complain about a breach of your privacy.

You can get more information about the way we manage personal information about you which we hold by contacting us on (02) 9477 8444 or by writing to us at the address set out below.

If you are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, in terms of the Australian Privacy Principles, and wish to make a complaint or seek correction of personal information we hold, please contact us by calling us on (02) 9477 8444 or by writing to the following address:

The Company Secretary
Clark Equipment
PO Box 50
Hornsby NSW 1630

Any complaint should first be made in writing. We should be given a reasonable time to respond, after which time, the complaint may then be taken to a recognized external dispute resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, “OAIC”.

 

Copyright 2017 Clark Equipment | Content Management System by Cornerstone Web | Design by Soapbox Design Studio